In reviewing criminal convictions, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.
[…] The letter was sent by certified*488 mail, return receipt. I understand [Holsapple’s] argument, but the letter was addressed to Starbright Construction and Mr. Holsapple was agent and general manager and it was sent to the last known address, which was the complex. There is no evidence he was in jail on a felony charge so that he was a person under a disability for having been convicted of a felony. And I find that element of the statute has been complied with, so I find him guilty as charged under the indictment.
II. Notice
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides as follows:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money, merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property, or any other improvements to such real property, including horticulture, nursery or forest products, and fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money, merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address or to the address listed in the contract.
As we held in Klink v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.App. 815, 407 S.E.2d 5 (1991), this statute requires proof of the following elements:
(1) obtaining an advance of money from another person, (2) a fraudulent intent at the time the advance is obtained, (3) a promise to perform construction or improvement involving real property, (4) a failure to perform the promise, and (5) a failure to return the advance “within fifteen days of a request to do so by certified mail” to the defendant’s last known address or his address listed in the contract.4
We recognize that “[a] criminal statute, such as Code § 18.2-200.1, must be strictly construed” against the Commonwealth.
Holsapple argues, relying on Rinkov v.