In reviewing criminal convictions, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth.
[…] The court may, in its discretion, appoint the attorney of record for the person under a disability as his guardian ad litem, in which event the attorney shall perform all the duties and functions of guardian ad litem.
Any judgment or decree rendered by any court against a person under a disability without a guardian ad litem, but in compliance with the provisions of this subsection B, shall be as valid as if the guardian ad litem had been appointed.
Code § 53.1-223 provided:
No action or suit on any claim or demand, except actions to establish a parent and child relationship between a child and a prisoner and actions to establish a prisoner’s child support obligation, shall be instituted against a prisoner after judgment of conviction and while he is incarcerated, except through his committee.
. Holsapple’s unsuccessful attempt to re-open the case to submit evidence establishing his disability was unsuccessful, and the conviction order he attached to his Amended Motion to Set Aside the Verdict does not constitute evidence.
. See Code § 8.01-2.
. Rader v.