Holmes v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] The remand provision of the statute is remedial. It is not an alternative procedure for aggravation claims. Because a change in condition after hearing is significant only as aggravation, the Board properly denied the motion.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] See discussion in Hill v. SAIF, Or. App., 588 P.2d 1287 (1979).

We assume for argument that ORS 656.202(2) is not applicable to an amendment to a definition of a state of disability as opposed to a change in the amount of benefits due to a worker in that state.

[2] ORS 656.295(5) provides:

"The review by the board shall be based upon the record submitted to it under subsection (3) of this section and such oral or written argument as it may receive. However, if the board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed or heard by the referee, it may remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action."