Holmes v. Stark
[…] The petitioner has not alleged any consent by the United States to this kind of mandamus action, and the Court cannot find that the government has consented to it. Therefore, the action is barred.

Second, the petitioner cannot state a mandamus action here. Essentially, the petitioner claims that she had the statutory right to be informed of this liability and to contest it prior to the government assessing the penalty against her. In support of her position, the petitioner invokes the deficiency sections of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sections 6212 and 6213. However, Section 6682(c) states that “Sub-chapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) shall not apply in respect to the assessment or collection of any penalty imposed by subsection (a).” Subchapter B of chapter 63 includes Sections 6212 and 6213. Therefore, the statute is clear that the petitioner has no right to expect the government to comply with Sections 6212 and 6213, since the applicable statute explicitly exempts such application.