Holmes v. Brown
[…] Mr. Holmes could not have been so eligible based on his initial service obligation because his AWOL status in October 1972 precluded satisfactory completion of the initial service obligation and the award of the requisite discharge at that time. 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a).

In its decision, the BVA relied on 38 U.S.C. § 5303, which provides that AWOL periods longer than 180 days, absent compelling circumstances or evidence that the service member was insane at the time of the infraction, “shall bar all rights of such person under laws administered by the Secretary.” Turning to the applicable regulation, the Court notes:

(e) Benefits are not payable where the former service member was discharged or released under one of the following conditions: