Holmes Limestone Co. v. Cecil B. Andrus
[…] Section 201 of the Act (30 U.S.C. § 1211) creates the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (OSM) within the Department of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior, through the OSM and its Director, is given the responsibility of administering and implementing the Act (30 U.S.C. § 1211(c)).

The Secretary is directed by 30 U.S.C. § 1251(a) to promulgate regulations governing the initial program and by § 1251(b) to promulgate the permanent regulatory program. Section 1251(a) directs the Secretary to promulgate the interim regulations “based on and incorporating the provisions set out in section 1252(c) of this title.”

Section 1252 provides, in pertinent part:

§ 1252. Initial regulatory procedures— State regulation.