Holmes Limestone Co. v. Cecil B. Andrus
[…] In the instant case, Ohio’s interim enforcement program had been approved by the Secretary and Ohio was enforcing the interim standards of 30 C.F.R. Parts 710 through 725.

An interesting event, however, occurred on December 31, 1979. On that date, by a notice published in the Federal Register (44 Fed.Reg. 77445) and by amendment to 30 C.F.R. § 701.1(b)(3), the Secretary declared that the regulations of 30 C.F.R. Part 761 would be applicable during the interim regulatory program. The regulations of Part 761 implement the standards and requirements of 30 U.S.C. § 1272 and are part of the permanent regulatory program authorized by 30 U.S.C. § 1251(b).

30 U.S.C. § 1272(e) provides, inter alia: Prohibition on certain Federal public and private surface coal mining operations

(e) After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those to which exist on August 3, 1977, shall be permitted—
(5) within three hundred feet from any occupied dwelling, unless waived by the owner thereof, nor within three hundred feet of any public building, school, church, community, or institutional building, public park, or within one hundred feet of a cemetery. Pub.L. 95 — 87, Title V, § 522, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 507. (emphasis added.)

30 C.F.R. § 761 provides, inter alia :

§ 761.5 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Cemetery means any area of land where human bodies are interred.
[ 44 FR 15341, Mar. 13, 1979, as amended at 44 FR 77447, Dec. 31, 1979 ]