155 Wash. 2d 858 | Wash. | 2005
[…] ¶11 The Brill decision distinguished Lake Stevens on the grounds that another statute, which authorized sewer district enforcement against property owners, had not yet been revised and expanded to include properties to which service was available. Brill, 28 Wn. App. at 179-80 (discussing former RCW 56.16.100 (1977)). The statute allowed districts to enforce the collection of sewer connection charges and sewer disposal service charges against property owners to whom the service is available.
|12 RCW 57.08.005, which governs the general powers of a water-sewer district, provides a context for construing the meaning of availability in RCW 57.08.081(1). RCW 57-.08.005(10) authorizes districts “to fix rates and charges for water, sewer, and drain service supplied.” This subsection gives districts the authority in RCW 57.08.081(1) to generate revenues by fixing rates and charges for service provided.