155 Wash. 2d 858 | Wash. | 2005
[…] This subsection gives districts the authority in RCW 57.08.081(1) to generate revenues by fixing rates and charges for service provided. Although this subsection authorizes rates and charges for supplying service, the converse is not necessarily implied that districts can charge when service is not supplied. Unlike the language of RCW 57.08.081(3) (formerly RCW 56.16.100) discussed in Brill, the legislature has not amended this provision to authorize districts to charge for sewer service that is simply available, nor
¶13 RCW 57.08.081(5) also suggests that rates and charges authorized by RCW 57.08.081(1) require more than an opportunity to connect for service to be available. Under this subsection, districts “may also cut off all or part of the service after charges for water or sewer service supplied or available are delinquent for a period of thirty days.” RCW 57.08.081(5). This subsection recognizes that charges may be imposed when sewer service is available but provides the recourse of cutting off the service when charges are not paid.