123 P.3d 823 | Wash. | 2005
[…] Unlike the language of RCW 57.08.081(3) (formerly RCW 56.16.100) discussed in Brill, the legislature has not amended this provision to authorize districts to charge for sewer service that is simply available, nor indicated any intent to replace this subsection with any subsection of RCW 57.08.081. We read RCW 57.08.005(10) to require more service than a tentative opportunity to connect. This construction is consistent with the requirement in RCW 57.08.081(1) that some level of service be furnished.
¶ 13 RCW 57.08.081(5) also suggests that rates and charges authorized by RCW 57.08.081(1) require more than an opportunity to connect for service to be available. Under this subsection, districts "may also cut off all or part of the service after charges for water or sewer service supplied or available are delinquent for a period of thirty days." RCW 57.08.081(5). This subsection recognizes that charges may be imposed when sewer service is available but provides the recourse of cutting off the service when charges are not paid.