Hollywood, Inc. v. Clark
[…] The chancellor found, and the record appears to support the finding, that the defendants had paid these taxes over a period of years, in good faith, on land which they thought they owned, and the record shows that neither plaintiff nor its predecessors had ever paid any taxes on this vacant lot.

The statute underlying the chancellor's final decree of February 2, 1942, in plaintiff's favor, now Section 695.01 Fla. Statutes, 1941, provides that: "No conveyance, transfer *521 or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, . . . shall be good and effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law;" etc. The purpose of this statute is salutary, and the results also, in general. But at times its effects are harsh, and beyond the power even of a court of equity to correct or ameliorate.