Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] General Statutes § 22a-449 (d) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner of environmental protection in consultation with the commissioner *209of public safety may establish by regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 standards and criteria for the nonresidential underground storage of oil, petroleum and chemical liquids . . .

The original answer alleged that the premises were “encumbered pursuant to [General Statutes §] 22a-45a.” No such section existed in the statutes, however, and the parties refer to § 22a-452a in their briefs. Section 22a-452a provides in relevant part that “[o]n and after June 3, 1985, any amount paid by the commissioner of environmental protection . . . to contain and remove or mitigate the effects of a spill shall be a lien against the real estate on which the spill occurred or from which it emanated in accordance with the provisions of this section . . . .” There is no evidence that the DEP has expended any money to rectify the environmental problems associated with the property involved in this case.