Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] Thus, when the legislature intended to create a private right of action it did so, and it did so expressly. See, e.g., General Statutes § 22a-16 (“any person . . . may maintain an action . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction”); General Statutes § 22a-452 (“[a]ny person . . . which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of . . . hazardous wastes . . . shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person ... for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such . . . pollution or contamination .... resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person”); see also Connecticut Water Co. v. Beausoleil, 204 Conn. 38, 44, 526 A.2d 1329 (1987) (holding that the Environmental Protection Act, General Statutes §§ 22a-14 through 22a-20, authorizes injunctive or declaratory relief but does not authorize a private claim for damages).