Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] Although Diamond v. Marcinek, 27 Conn. App. 353, 360-61, 606 A.2d 1001, cert. granted, 223 Conn. 910, 616 A.2d 55 (1992), states that, on the facts of the case, the facility in question may be technically classified as an existing facility, it holds that the facility is an abandoned or temporarily out of service facility.

Obviously, if the plaintiff owed no duty of disclosure to either Low-man or Aydagul, who were in direct privity of contract with it, the plaintiff owed no duty of disclosure to Beckmann, with whom it had no privity.

See footnote 11, supra.

General Statutes § 22a-134b provides in its entirety: “damages. Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 *220to 22a-134d, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages.”