Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] Paragraph thirteen of the purchase agreement stated that “[t]he Seller agrees to deliver exclusive possession of the premises, as is . . . .’’In paragraph thirteen, the preprinted words after the word “premises” had been crossed out on a typewriter and the words “as is” typed in above.

The only other restriction in the warranty deed was a preprinted boilerplate clause stating that “[s]aid premises are subject to applicable Zoning and Planning Laws and Regulations, and to any municipal and sewer taxes payable after the date hereof.”

General Statutes § 22a-449 (d) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner of environmental protection in consultation with the commissioner *209of public safety may establish by regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 standards and criteria for the nonresidential underground storage of oil, petroleum and chemical liquids . . .

The original answer alleged that the premises were “encumbered pursuant to [General Statutes §] 22a-45a.” No such section existed in the statutes, however, and the parties refer to § 22a-452a in their briefs.