Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] In order to ascertain whether the legislature intended to create such an implied right of action under § 22a-449 (d)-l (d), we must look to other similar provisions of the act and its regulations.

We begin by observing that in General Statutes § 22a-134b,21 the legislature specifically provided for *220the recovery of damages by the transferee of property used as a “service station” from the transferor if the transferor failed to comply with the reporting requirements of General Statutes § 22a-134a. Thus, when the legislature intended to create a private right of action it did so, and it did so expressly. See, e.g., General Statutes § 22a-16 (“any person . . . may maintain an action . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction”); General Statutes § 22a-452 (“[a]ny person . . . which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of . . . hazardous wastes . . . shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person ... for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such . . .