Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] Moreover, the defendants sufficiently pursued this issue with the trial court by not only making the initial motion for a mistrial and revocation of reference, but by also including it in their subsequent objections and exceptions to the report. We conclude, therefore, that this claim was properly preserved for our review.

General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”

Practice Book § 430A provides: “An attorney trial referee to whom a case has been referred shall file a report with the clerk of the court, with *213sufficient copies for all counsel, within one hundred and twenty days of the completion of the hearing before such referee.”