Holly Hill Holdings v. Lowman
[…] See footnote 11, supra.

General Statutes § 22a-134b provides in its entirety: “damages. Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 *220to 22a-134d, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages.”

General Statutes § 22a-452a provides in pertinent part: “state lien AGAINST REAL ESTATE AS SECURITY FOR AMOUNTS PAID TO CLEAN UP HAZARDOUS WASTE, (a) On and after June 3,1985, any amount paid by the commissioner of environmental protection ... to contain and remove or mitigate the effects of a spill shall be a lien against the real estate on which the spill occurred or from which it emanated ....