| D. Neb. | May 14, 1959
[…] Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1334(a) and (b) provide that as to the States and counties, the Secretary is to allot acreage on the basis “of the acreage seeded for the production of wheat during the ten calendar years immediately preceding the-calender year in which the national acreage allotment is determined {plus, in. applicable years, the acreage diverted under previous agricultural adjustment and conservation programs) * * (Emphasis supplied.) Subsection (c) of § 1334 provides for apportioning the county’s allotment among the farms “on the basis of past acreage of wheat, tillable acres, crop-rotation practices, type of soil, and topography.” (Emphasis, supplied.) No mention is made of this diversion credit when apportioning the county allotment among the farms.