| D. Neb. | May 14, 1959
[…] This amounts to 124 less base acres *662than the 951 which had been allotted to Hollstein annually, beginning in 1954. The Wellnitz computations are more complicated, but he also received a reduction in base acreage by reason of over planting his allotment in 1955.

Having determined that the historical average acreage was determined in accordance with the regulations, we turn to the plaintiffs’ contention that the regulations which prescribe the formula are invalid as not being authorized by the statute.

Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1375 grants authority to the Secretary in the following language :

“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary for the enforcement of this chapter.”

The basic policy of the Act is stated in the Legislative Findings, Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1331, as follows: