| D. Neb. | May 14, 1959
[…] Having determined that the historical average acreage was determined in accordance with the regulations, we turn to the plaintiffs’ contention that the regulations which prescribe the formula are invalid as not being authorized by the statute.

Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1375 grants authority to the Secretary in the following language :

“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary for the enforcement of this chapter.”

The basic policy of the Act is stated in the Legislative Findings, Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1331, as follows:

“The provisions of sections 1331-1339 of this title affording a cooperative plan to wheat producers are necessary in order to minimize recurring surpluses and shortages of wheat in interstate and foreign commerce, to provide for the maintenance of adequate reserve supplies thereof, and to provide for an adequate flow of wheat and its products in interstate and foreign commerce. The provisions hereof for regulation of marketing by producers of wheat whenever an abnormally excessive supply of such commodity exists are necessary in order to maintain an orderly flow of wheat in interstate and foreign commerce under such conditions.”

While the policy to minimize both shortages and surpluses is mentioned in the statute, the Court will take judicial notice of the fact that the more important problem, at least in recent years, has been to minimize the surpluses.