Holloway v. United States
[…] . 10 U.S.C. § 1552, CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS, empowers the Secretaries of the armed services to correct the service records according to procedures established by the Secretaries and "acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department.”

. 37 U.S.C. § 204, Entitlement, BASIC PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES, outlines the financial entitlements of active duty and reserve personnel of the uniformed services.

. Congress codified TERA in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 as Pub.L. 102-484, § 4403(a), 106 Stat. 2315, 2702, as amended by Pub.L. 104-106, § 1504(c)(3), 110 Stat. 514 (10 U.S.C. 1293 note) (1996). TERA provides the Secretary of Defense with a "temporary additional force management tool with which to effect the drawdown of military forces during the active force drawdown period.” Pub.L. 102-484, § 4403(a), 106 Stat. 2315, 2702, as amended by Pub.L. 104-106, § 1504(c)(3), 110 Stat. 514 (10 U.S.C. 1293 note) (1996).