477 So. 2d 487 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1985
[…] II
The appellant contends that § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Code of Alabama 1975, was improperly applied to him because the evidence indicated that the victim initiated the use of the weapon. Appellant testified that the victim went into another room, returned with the rifle, and demanded that he leave. At this point, appellant testified, he attempted to grab the rifle, and a scuffle ensued in which he was shot through the chin and the appellant was fatally shot in the chest.
Section 13A-5-6(a)(5) provides:
"Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:
....
(5) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 10 years."
This section is mandatory and its application does not hinge on whether or not the perpetrator owned the weapon or brought it to the scene of the crime.