628 F. Supp. 59 | M.D. La. | 1986
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the defendants have violated 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) and 77l (1) by using the mails to sell unregistered securities. Plaintiffs contend that: (1) the securities in question were offered for sale in March of 1981;[2] (2) the sales were made; and, (3) the purchase price of each unit consisted of a cash down payment, two installment notes, and a letter of credit.[3] Plaintiffs further allege that payments were made on the installment notes in September and December of 1982.[4]
The defendants contend in their motion to dismiss that plaintiffs' claims under § 77e(a) and § 77l (1) are time barred. The applicable statute of limitations is set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be maintained to enforce ... a liability created under section 12(1) [15 U.S.C. § 77l (1) ], unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based.
This suit was filed on March 23, 1983. Combined Equities contends that the sale of the securities was complete more than one year prior to date suit was filed.