Holloway Construction Co. v. Oakland County Board of County Road Commissioners
[…] However, consistent with Old Orchard, postaward, prejudgment interest and postjudgment interest under § 6013 are statutorily required.

We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals *619and remand to the circuit court for a modification of its judgment consistent with this opinion.

Brickley, C.J., and Levin, Boyle, Riley, Mallett, and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Cavanagh, J.

Unpublished order, entered March 28, 1994 (Docket No. 150718).

448 Mich 852 (1995).

MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides:

(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . .
(6) [F]or complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated • . . from the date of Sling the complaint . . . . [Emphasis added.]

MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 provides: