Holloway Construction Co. v. Oakland County Board of County Road Commissioners
[…] Brickley, C.J., and Levin, Boyle, Riley, Mallett, and Weaver, JJ., concurred with Cavanagh, J.

Unpublished order, entered March 28, 1994 (Docket No. 150718).

448 Mich 852 (1995).

MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides:

(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . .
(6) [F]or complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated • . . from the date of Sling the complaint . . . . [Emphasis added.]

MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 provides:

In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by . . . award of arbitrators, ... it shall be lawful, unless such . . . award . . . shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof, or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; and in making up and recording such judgment, the interest on such amount shall be added thereto, and included in the judgment. [Emphasis added.]

After upholding the arbitrators’ award of common-law interest as an element of damages, the Court discussed the applicability of interest statutes in the event that the prevailing party filed a civil action to confirm the arbitration award. We held: