171 Misc. 768 | New York Court of Claims | 1939
[…] There being no primary liability on the State for a change of grade made by the State in the course of a grade crossing elimination, the damages to be recoverable, in the instant case, must necessarily be based upon some statute imposing or fixing a liability on the town of Brookhaven for the work to be performed by the State.
There is no such liability upon the town of Brookhaven. The Town Law does not make any provision for damage occasioned by a change of grade of a highway. Section 197 of the Highway Law provides: “ Damages For Change of Grade. In any town in which a town highway shall be repaired, graded and macadamized from curb to curb by the authorities of the town, the owner of owners of the land adjacent to such highway shall be entitled to recover from the town the damages resulting from any change of grade.”
The town is only liable under the above-quoted section when the change of grade is made by the town authorities. “ It is well settled that a town is not liable at common law to an abutting owner for a change of grade of a highway, and is only made liable by virtue of some provision of statute.