606 P.2d 534 | Nev. | 1980
[…] The state contends that the error, if any, was harmless. However, violations of NRS 47.230 will not be deemed harmless where the erroneous instruction concerns an essential element of the offense charged. Marshall v. State, supra. In the present case the instruction concerns the essential element of intent, which was the only disputed fact at trial.
Finally, appellant contends that the challenged instruction
The judgment of conviction is reversed, and the cause is remanded for a new trial.
The state concedes that Hollis made a proper objection at trial.
NRS 205.065 provides as follows:
Every person who shall unlawfully break and enter or unlawfully enter any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or housetrailer, or railroad car shall be deemed to have broken and entered or entered the same with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or a felony therein, unless such unlawful breaking and entering or unlawful entry shall be explained by testimony satisfactory to the jury to have been made without criminal intent.
NRS 47.230 provides as follows: