Hollins v. State
[…] The appellant complains that the court committed reversible error by excluding the testimony of a defense witness, Preston Lloyd Nettles. The court sustained the State’s hearsay objection to Nettles’ testimony, and the appellant made a bill of exceptions. Nettles testified out of the jury’s presence that during a conversation with the appellant, the appellant stated that the gun discharged accidentally after the appellant had placed it in the victim’s face.

The appellant relies on Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 38.22 § 5 (Vernon 1982) which provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in this article precludes the admission of ... a voluntary statement [by the accused] whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.

Section 5 does not control the disposition of this case because the statement by Nettles was not excluded by any provision of article 38.22. Further, Nettles’ statement had no bearing on the credibility of the accused as a witness because the appellant never testified at his trial. Article 38.22 sets out the circumstances under which a statement by an accused may be used against him.