38 Va. Cir. 324 | Winchester Cir. Ct. | 1996
[…] Plaintiff further claims that the cancer present in her breast in September, 1991 which caused soreness and pain was the same cancer that Dr. Knull allegedly failed to diagnose in June, 1990 (Supplemental Answers to Request for Admissions, ¶ 32).
Plaintiff admits to experiencing an injury in the form of a lump in her left breast which was painful to the touch on May 21, 1991 (Request for Admission, ¶ 28), and that by September, 1991, the lump had grown to the size of two to three peas.
n. Conclusions of Law
Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) “every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery .. . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.”
Virginia Code § 8.01-230 provides that: “in every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person .. . .”