Holliday v. Bestop, Inc.
[…] ALJ Stuber agreed, set his order aside, and allowed the claimant to apply for a hearing on the penalty issue.

The claimant did so, and the employer filed two motions for summary judgment. In responding to these motions, the claimant focused her argument on that part of section 8-43-304(1) penalizing the failure, neglect, or refusal to obey a lawful order of the director or panel. The claimant argued that the PALJ's "conference summary sheet" constituted an order of the PALJ, which under the Act is an order of the director. See § 8-43-207.5(3), 3 C.R.S. (2000) ("[a]n order entered by a prehearing administrative law judge shall be an order of the director"). The claimant argued that, because, in the statute, the lawful order category follows the "for which no penalty has been specifically provided" limitation, that limitation does not apply to it, and thus her claim is not governed by the Sears' "gravamen" test.