Holley v. Mississippi Lime Co. of Missouri
[…] The mother and her husband had considered adopting the claimant but did not take any legal steps to do so. The mother testified that, to her knowledge, Groshardt never attempted to get the claimant’s father to reimburse him for any expenses for supporting Carolyn Sue.

Appellants contend that the claimant is not a dependent of the deceased employee within the meaning of the Workmen’s Compensation Law because she was not actually being supported by the deceased employee, nor was she living with him at the time of the injury which caused his death.

Section 287.240, paragraph 4, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., reads in part:

“The word ‘dependent’ as used in this chapter shall be construed to mean a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who ; is actually dependent for support, in whole or in-part, upon .his wages at the time of the injury. The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee and any death benefit shall be payable to them, to the exclusion of other total dependents:
*608"(1) A wife upon a husband legally liable for her support, * * *;