Holley v. First Guaranty Bank & Trust Co.
[…] [t]he right to attorney fees is a substantive one, as is the burden on the party responsible for paying the fee. A statutory amendment affecting the substantive right *753and concomitant burden is likewise substantive.

L. Ross, Inc. v. R.W. Roberts Construction Company, Inc., 481 So.2d 484, 485 (Fla.1986). See also Williams College v. Bourne, 656 So.2d 622, 628 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995)(holding that “once the services by the attorney for the estate were rendered, the estate became obligated to pay a reasonable attorney fee ... based on the then applicable law”).

On its face, section 733.6171(8), Florida Statutes (1995), evinces legislative intent that the statutory changes shall apply in cases such as the matter before us. The provision states:

(8) This section shall apply to estates in which an order of discharge has not been entered prior to its effective date but not to those estates in which attorney’s fees have previously been determined by order of court after notice.

A notice of discharge was not entered in this ease prior to the effective date of the 1995 statute, and the attorney’s interim billing statements were not determined by the court.