Holley v. First Guaranty Bank & Trust Co.
[…] This cause is remanded for calculation of attorney’s fees pursuant to the parties’ agreement for an hourly rate, and for a ruling upon the claim for costs.

WOLF and VAN NORTWICK, JJ., concur.

. Mr. Holley, one of the personal representatives, had been Ms. McQueen’s personal accountant (CPA) for many years.

. A Form 706 must be filed if the value of the gross estate exceeds $600,000. 26 U.S.C. § 6018(a)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 20.6011-1(a).

. Section 733.6171(7), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

(7) Court proceedings to determine compensation, if required, are a part of the estate *754administration process, and, the costs, including fees for the personal representative’s attorney, shall be determined by the court and paid from the assets of the estate. The court shall direct from which part of the estate they shall be paid.

. Section 733.6171(9), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

(9) Court proceedings to determine compensation, if required, are a part of the trust administration process, and the costs, including fees for the trustee’s attorney, shall be determined by the court and paid from the assets of the trust unless the court finds the attorney's fees request to be substantially unreasonable. The court shall direct from which part of the trust they shall be paid, (emphasis supplied)