Holland v. Swenson
[…] Because of the short time interval in question the prosecution should not be frustrated because it took longer to gather evidence than would ordinarily be expected. Further, as respondent argues, the time within which petitioner was brought to trial was within the limits prescribed by the applicable Missouri Statute, Section 545.890, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., which reads as follows:

“If any person indicted for any offense, and committed to prison, shall not be brought to trial before the end of the second term of the court having jurisdiction of the offense which shall be held after such indictment found, he shall be entitled to be discharged, so far as relates to the offense for which he was committed, unless the delay shall happen on the application of the prisoner, or shall be occasioned by the want of time to try the cause at such second term.” 3

It is true, as petitioner argues, that the state statute does not control the determination whether, under federal standards, the petitioner was brought to trial within a reasonable time. In the recent Supreme Court case of Smith v.