Holland v. Home Insurance Co.
[…] We find no error in the court’s conclusion that plaintiff’s actions fell below this standard. Fully aware that defendant’s forty-seven foot tractor-trailer rig was proceeding across the intersection and would block all traffic, plaintiff continued .into the intersection on the assumption that the other driver would stop at the median. Caution and vigilance required plaintiff to slow and even stop her vehicle until she was sure that he would stop.

For the above reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed at appellant’s costs.

AFFIRMED.

. LSA-R.S. 32:234 (in part):

“A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL)— When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest cross-walk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL) — When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution.”





Dissenting Opinion

EDWARDS, Judge,

dissents.

I respectfully dissent.

Plaintiff was not ever speeding — prior to the accident, she slowed down even further — a cautious maneuver in obedience to a caution light.