Holland v. Holland
[…] In the district court's decree, one of the assets Husband received was a 100% interest in the Granito property. For purposes of clarity, we will take note at this juncture that Husband contends that the district court indicated in its decision letter that it did "not intend to retrace and restore to [Husband] funds invested and absorbed into the marriage years ago, even if [Husband] held them prior to the marriage." It is Husband's contention that the district court thereby abdicated a part of its duty under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (LexisNexis 2001) (emphasis added), which provides:

In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability to pay and may order so much of the other's real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party.

[¶ 6] The second exception to the parties' otherwise amicable dissolution of their marriage was an inheritance that Husband received from his grandmother in 1998. The approximate sum of that inheritance was $180,000.00, and that sum was on deposit in an investment account at a Laramie bank.