Holland v. Gryder
[…] Holland v. Gryder

54 N.C. App. 490 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981

VAUGHN, Judge.

A ruling on a motion for change of venue is within the sound discretion of the trial judge and is not subject to reversal absent a manifest abuse of discretion. Construction Co. v. McDaniel, 40 N.C. App. 605, 253 S.E. 2d 359 (1979). The issue, therefore, is whether defendants have demonstrated such an abuse of discretion. We conclude they have not.

Although defendants moved for a change of venue pursuant to several provisions of law, the only applicable provision is G.S. 1-83. That statute states that the court may change the place of trial in the following cases:

“(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.
(2) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.
(3) When the judge has, at any time, been interested as party or counsel.
(4) When motion is made by the plaintiff and the action is for divorce and the defendant has not been personally served with summons.”

According to G.S. 1-82, the county in which either party resides is a proper place for the trial to occur. Since plaintiff resides in Wilkes County, G.S. 1-83(1) is inapplicable. G.S. 1-83(3) and (4) likewise fail to apply.