Holland v. Edgerton
[…] In our view third party plaintiff Edgerton is not entitled to contribution, and we affirm the trial court's dismissal of the third party complaint.

Rule 14(a) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that a defendant may bring a third party into an action already commenced by service of a summons and a third party complaint where the third party "is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." The basis of Edgerton's third party complaint in this action is G.S. 1B-1(a), which states:

Except as otherwise provided in this Article, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

The plaintiffs' complaint asserts two claims for relief: one for breach of contract, including breach of implied warranties under G.S. 25-2-314, and the other for intentional infliction of mental distress.