Holland v. Edgerton
[…] Plaintiffs' second claim for relief realleges the acts and omissions by defendants recited above and asserts the following:

The acts of the defendants described herein were done willfully, maliciously, outrageously, deliberately and purposely with the intention to inflict mental distress upon plaintiffs and/or were done in reckless disregard of the probability of causing plaintiffs mental distress....

These allegations form the basis of a claim for intentional infliction of mental distress, a tort. However, G.S. 1B-1(c) states:

There is no right of contribution in favor of any tort-feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.

The language of the statute clearly excludes the possibility of contribution on any claim by plaintiffs for intentional infliction of mental distress.