Holland v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] *839 DEITS, Presiding Judge.

Petitioner seeks review of LUBA's affirmance of the City of Cannon Beach's denial of his subdivision application. Petitioner's principal argument is that the city violated ORS 227.173 and erred in other respects by basing its decision on policies in its comprehensive plan rather than standards and criteria set forth in its "development ordinance." LUBA rejected that argument and the others that petitioner made to it.

Petitioner argues to us, but did not contend to LUBA, that the city's use of the plan policies violates ORS 197.195(1). That statute provides:

"A `limited land use decision' shall be consistent with applicable provisions of city or county comprehensive plans and land use regulations. Such a decision may include conditions authorized by law. Within two years of September 29, 1991, cities and counties shall incorporate all comprehensive plan standards applicable to limited land use decisions into their land use regulations. A decision to incorporate all, some, or none of the applicable comprehensive plan standards into land use regulations shall be undertaken as a post-acknowledgment amendment under ORS 197.610 to 197.625. If a city or county does not incorporate its comprehensive plan provisions into its land use regulations, the comprehensive plan provisions may not be used as a basis for a decision by the city or county or on appeal from that decision." (Emphasis supplied.)

The emphasized language was added to the statute by Oregon Laws 1995, chapter 595, section 1, and became effective after the city's decision but before LUBA's.