Holland v. Brown
[…] Under the Court’s interpretations of the existing statutory and regulatory scheme, as discussed below, the Court concludes that the back claim in this case should have been returned to and adjudicated by the Board.

I. Applicable VA regulations. The VA regulation in 38 C.F.R. § 19.38 provides as to cases remanded by the Board to an RO:

When a case is remanded by the [Board], the [AOJ] will complete the additional development of the evidence or procedural development required. Following completion of the development, the case will be reviewed to determine whether the additional development, together with the evidence which was previously of record, supports the allowance of all benefits sought on appeal. If so, the Board and the appel*328lant and his or her representative, if any, will be promptly informed. If any benefits sought on appeal remain denied following this review, the [AOJ] will issue a[n SSOC]_ Following the 60-day period allowed for a response to the [SSOC] pursuant to Rule of Practice 302, paragraph (c) (§ 20.302(c) of this chapter), the case will be returned to the Board for further appellate processing unless the appeal is withdrawn or review of the response to the [SSOC] results in the allowance of all beneñts sought on appeal. Remanded cases will not be closed for failure to respond to the [SSOC].

88 C.F.R. § 19.38 (1995) (emphasis added). Hence, under § 19.38, an appellant need take no further action, including the submission of a response to an SSOC, to effectuate the return to the Board of an already appealed claim for continued BVA review if any benefits sought on appeal with respect to that claim remain denied. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, in affirming this Court’s previous decision in Hamilton, supra, took specific and approving note of what is now 38 C.F.R. § 19.38, and stated: “[A] ease which has been remanded to the unit which made the initial determination is automatically returned to the Board for further processing if full relief is not awarded by the [RO] on remand.” Hamilton, 39 F.3d at 1585.

VA regulations in 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(c) appear to provide guidance as to when a response to an SSOC would be required: