Holland v. Brown
[…] This would mean that if the RO on remand in this case had granted a noncompensable rating for the back claim rather than 10% (with the same effective date), the claim, according to the concurring opinion, would be “fully adjudicated” or “finally decided” (infra at 332, 333) by the RO and thus “full relief’ .(Hamilton, supra) and “all benefits sought on appeal” (§ 19.38) would have been granted and there would be no automatic return to the Board. Indeed, the concurring opinion’s interpretation would essentially rewrite the governing law. Section 19.38 states that “[i]f any benefits sought on appeal remain denied ..., the ease will be returned to the Board”. West makes clear that an appeal of a service-connection claim includes all benefits potentially available that stem from the essential elements of the claim. Accordingly, the RO action on remand here, as discussed above, denied the veteran full benefits with respect to this claim.