Holland v. Brown
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 282, 286 (1992) (quoting 2A NoRman J. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction, § 46.05 (4th ed. 1984)); see also Smith (William) v. Broum, 35 F.3d 1516, 1523 (Fed.Cir.1994) (“we must not be guided by a single sentence or member of a sentence, but [should] look to the provisions of the whole law”) (quoting United States Nat. Bank of Oregon v. Independent Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 455, 113 S.Ct. 2173, 2182, 124 L.Ed.2d 402 (1993), and citing a long line of Supreme Court cases). The Court interprets the last sentence of § 19.38 (“Remanded cases will not be closed for failure to respond to the [SSOC].”) as providing that a claimant is not required to file a response to an SSOC issued by an RO pursuant to its decision on remand when the issues decided by the RO on remand pertain to the same claim that is already in appellate status. See West (Walter) v.