Holiday v. Harrows, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff also sought to discover the complete emergency room records pertaining to these other patients, but later restricted her demand to the disclosure of the “time data [relating to the specific times of treatment of these patients] contained in the thirty-four *1063emergency room records specified in plaintiffs’ Notice”. Defendants hospital and Jenny Nicoletti (a nurse employed at the hospital) thereupon moved for a protective order precluding such discovery, which was granted by Special Term on the ground, inter alia, that the information was privileged pursuant to CPLR 4504 (subd [a]). We disagree. The physician-patient privilege extends only to “information which [a physician has] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity” (CPLR 4504, subd [a]; emphasis added). Thus, in the instant case, nonmedical information (i.e., “time data”), which is not related to the diagnosis or treatment of the other patients would not fall within the ambit of the statutory prohibition (see Gourdine v Phelps Mem. Hosp., 40 AD2d 694; cf.