No. 94 Civ. 7772 (KTD) | S.D.N.Y. | Oct 8, 1996
[…] Jurisdiction over Count V is based on the Supplemental Jurisdiction of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

The cause of action for conversion is not punitive and survives the death of a defendant. Therefore, the motion to substitute Jane Harvey as executrix for the estate of Sam Harvey is granted.

At issue here is whether the treble damages provision of the RICO statute can be asserted against the estate of Sam Harvey. The statutory basis for a civil RICO action is found in 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), which states in part: “Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit----” (Emphasis added).

I hold that an action under Section 1964(c) for treble damages is remedial and does not abate when the defendant dies. See Shearson/American Express, Inc. v.