Holeton v. Crouse Cartage Co.
[…] No additional attorney’s fees, costs, or other expenses in securing any recovery may be assessed against any subrogated claims of a statutory subrogee.”

R.C. 4123.93(B) defines “statutory subrogee” as “the administrator of the bureau of workers’ compensation, a self-insuring employer, or an employer that contracts for the direct payment of medical services pursuant to division (L) of section 4121.44 of the Revised Code.”

I

Section 35, Article II — The Great Compromise

The first certified question is whether R.C. 4123.931 violates Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which provides:

“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.”