Holdway v. Duvoisin (In Re Holdway)
[…] III

Section 547(e) of title 11 provides in material part:

(e)(1) For the purposes of this section —
. . . .
(B) a transfer of a fixture or property other than real property is perfected when a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien that is superior to the interest of the transferee.
. . . .
(3) For the purposes of this section, a transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the property transferred.
. . . .

11 U.S.C.A. § 547(e) (West 1979 & Supp. 1987).

Subsection (4) of Tenn.Code Ann. § 26-2-214 (1980)—Garnishment of compensation due from employer.— provides:

*514 (4) To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the employer garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court, any non-exempt wages due or which subsequently become due. The judgment or balance due thereon is a lien on salaries, wages, or other compensation due at the time of the service of the execution. Such lien shall continue as to subsequent earnings until the total amount due upon the judgment and costs is paid or satisfied, or until the expiration of the employer's payroll period immediately prior to three (3) calendar months after service of the execution, whichever occurs first. Such lien on subsequent earnings shall terminate sooner if the employment relationship is terminated or if the underlying judgment is vacated or modified[.]

For purposes of § 547(e)(3), this court, concurring with Judge Paine's conclusions in Eggleston v.