286 Neb. 49 | Neb. | 2013
[…] When read in the proper context, I find that “on account of the injury” qualifies the rights, obligations, and liabilities waived by the employee throughout § 48139(3). When the employee signs the release statement, he or she is releasing the employer from any obligation or liability that is on account of that injury. For instance, § 48139(3)(a) should be understood to state that “[t]he employee understands and waives all rights [on account of the injury] under the . . . Act . . . .” Section 48139(3)(a)(ii) should be understood as “[t]he right to receive vocational rehabilitation services [on account of the injury].” And likewise, the language relied upon heavily by the major ity should be read as “[t]he employee understands and waives all rights [on account of the injury] under the . . . Act, includ ing, but not limited to: . . . [t]he right to ask a judge of the compensation court to decide the parties’ rights and obliga tions [on account of the injury].” [4] Such readings are logical under the grammatical structure of the statute.