286 Neb. 49 | Neb. | 2013
[…] The court ordered appel lants to pay a $10,000 waitingtime penalty and $500 in attor ney fees for failing to pay the lumpsum settlement on time.
Appellants subsequently filed a motion to modify the court’s April 16, 2012, order on the ground that there was a “reasonable controversy” over Holdsworth’s right to penalties that precluded the imposition of such penalties. They cited to McBee v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , [1] in which this court construed § 48125 as authorizing a waitingtime penalty only “where there is no reasonable controversy regarding an employee’s claim for workers’ compensation.” Appellants argued that there was a reasonable controversy precluding the imposition of penalties because (1) the question whether penalties could be applied to settlements reached under § 48139(3) was a question of law not yet addressed by this [1] McBee v.