286 Neb. 49 | Neb. | 2013
[…] [12]
The Legislature enacted the Act to relieve injured workers from the adverse economic effects caused by a workrelated injury or occupational disease. [13] In light of this beneficent pur pose of the Act, we have consistently given it a broad construc tion to carry out justly the spirit of the Act. [14]
To carry out the spirit of the Act, this court has liberally construed the waitingperiod penalty provision in the past. Section 48125(1)(b) states in its relevant part: “Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days’ notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court . . . .” We have held that the purpose of the 30day waitingperiod penalty and the provision for attorney fees in § 48125 is to encour age prompt payment by making delay costly if the award has [11] In re Interest of Erick M. , 284 Neb. 340, 820 N.W.2d 639 (2012). [12] Travelers Indem. Co. v.