Holding v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] In addition, she relies on A.R.S. § 23-907(A), which permits an employee to pursue a civil remedy against an uninsured employer and shifts the burden of proving negligence from the employee to the employer. She argues that this court should impose a similar shift of burden of proof when the employee elects to follow the statutory remedy allowing workmen's compensation benefits.

These arguments ignore the plain meaning of A.R.S. § 23-907(B). That subsection in relevant part provides that if in a "no insurance" situation an employee elects to pursue the remedy of workmen's compensation, "the commission shall hear and determine the application for compensation in the manner other claims are heard and determined before the commission." A.R.S. § 23-907(B). An unambiguous statute should be interpreted to mean what it plainly states unless an absurdity results. E.G., Sunstate Equip. Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 135 Ariz. 477, 662 P.2d 152 (App. 1983).