Holcomb v. Holcomb
[…] We think this court has the power to exercise its jurisdiction so as not to give recognition to such a doctrine. Where, as in this case, there is a considerable amount of community property involved, all of which is tied up by a stay bond on appeal, we think this court has the power, incidental to its appellate jurisdiction, to award from such property a sufficient amount to support the wife and minor child and to properly present her case herein. We think such power is contemplated in § 4 of art. 4, of the State Constitution, where it says: “The supreme court shall also have power to issue ... all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction.”

While upon the general proposition as to an appellate court having this power, there is some conflict in the authorities, we believe the weight of authority sustains the affirmative of the proposition. Bachelor v. Bachelor, 30 Wash. 203, 71 Pac. 193; Kimble v.