Holcomb v. Ellis
[…] We further hold that the filing of the action in the county of the residence of the defendant comports with the constitutional provisions. Under these circumstances, the mother cannot be heard to complain on the issue of venue.

Having established that venue is proper in Glynn County, we must decide whether the Glynn County action should have been dismissed for any other reason. OCGA § 9-2-5 (a) provides that "No plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party .... If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter." The allegations of the wife should have been raised as a compulsory counterclaim under OCGA § 9-11-13, rather than in a separate suit in Fulton County, for it is "... clear that a party may not raise issues arising out of the same transaction which should have been pled as a compulsory