Holbrook v. State
[…] This was never intended to be the case. I also object to the entirely new and extremely broad context into which the majority places the word “effects” within the -meaning of § Section 99-11-19, a context which has been rejected by the Supreme Court and which is not in keeping with prior interpretations of the statute. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 76. Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-11-29 (Rev.2000) provides that when there is an acquittal “on the ground of variance between the indictment and proof,” the defendant may be tried again under a new indictment and that it is “the duty of the court to order the accused into the custody of the proper officer.” The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that when a conviction is overturned on appeal for improper venue, the accused should be bound over for the next grand jury in the appropriate county. Whitten v. State, 189 Miss. 809, 199 So. 74, 75 (1940).