400 A.2d 455 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1979
[…] Although the indictment was handed down in June 1976, the matter did not proceed to trial until April 1978. Hohensee was convicted of violating Corporations art. § 11-402.[16] That section provides:
"It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered. When an agent terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer or terminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent and the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the Commissioner."
An "agent," according to section 11-101 (b) (1), is "an individual other than a broker-dealer who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect the purchase or sale of securities," but the meaning of "agent" *335 does not "include an individual who represents an issuer in: ... (ii) Effecting a transaction exempted by § 11-602 of this title...." § 11-101 (b) (3).
The statute, as did its predecessor, contains a section that exempts certain transactions from the breadth of the Securities Act. Current Title 11, § 11-602 declares in pertinent part that:
"The following transactions are exempted from §§ 11-205 and 11-501 of this title:
...