400 A.2d 455 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1979
[…] When an agent terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer or terminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent and the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the Commissioner."
An "agent," according to section 11-101 (b) (1), is "an individual other than a broker-dealer who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting to effect the purchase or sale of securities," but the meaning of "agent" *335 does not "include an individual who represents an issuer in: ... (ii) Effecting a transaction exempted by § 11-602 of this title...." § 11-101 (b) (3).
The statute, as did its predecessor, contains a section that exempts certain transactions from the breadth of the Securities Act. Current Title 11, § 11-602 declares in pertinent part that:
"The following transactions are exempted from §§ 11-205 and 11-501 of this title:
...
(9) Any transaction under an offer directed by the offeror to not more than 25 persons, other than those designated in item (8) of this section, in this State during any period of 12 consecutive months, whether or not the offeror or any offeree is then present in this State, if the seller reasonably believes that all the buyers in this State, other than those designated in Item (8) of this section, are purchasing for investment, but the Commissioner by rule or order, as to any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, may withdraw or further condition this exemption, increase or decrease the number of offerees permitted, or waive the condition relating to their investment intent. .. ."[[17]]
Subsection 8 of section 11-602 is identical to that contained in the old law. See n. 15, supra.
Sections 11-205 and 11-501 provide:
§ 11-205: