400 A.2d 455 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1979
[…] (2) "Security" does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay money either in a lump sum, periodically for life, or some other specified period."
The appellant, Richard D. Hohensee, was charged in an eight count indictment with violating the Maryland Securities Act. Although the indictment was handed down in June 1976, the matter did not proceed to trial until April 1978. Hohensee was convicted of violating Corporations art. § 11-402.[16] That section provides:
"It is unlawful for any broker-dealer or issuer to employ an agent unless the agent is registered. When an agent terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer or terminates those activities which make him an agent, the agent and the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the Commissioner."