A15A1755 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 29, 2016
[…] We do not weigh the evidence nor determine witness credibility, but determine only whether the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Talifero v. State, 319 Ga. App. 65" court="Ga. Ct. App." date_filed="2012-11-06" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/talifero-v-state-7878177?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7878177">319 Ga. App. 65, 66 (1) (734 S.E.2d 61" court="Ga. Ct. App." date_filed="2012-11-06" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/talifero-v-state-7878177?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7878177">734 SE2d 61) (2012).
OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (4) provides that a person is a party to a crime if he “[intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” Although “mere presence at the scene and approval of a crime not amounting to encouragement is insufficient to authorize [a] conviction as a party to a crime . . . criminal intent may be inferred from conduct before, during, and after the commission of the crime.”