A15A1755 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 29, 2016
[…] After the trial court denied Hoglen’s motion for directed verdict, he was found guilty on all four counts and sentenced to 20 years with five to serve.
1. Hoglen first argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for aggravated assault. We agree.
OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that a person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she “[cjommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.” OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2) provides in relevant part that a person commits an aggravated assault when he or she assaults “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (2)-(4) provides in relevant part that a person not directly committing a crime is nonetheless “concerned in the commission” of that crime, and thus a party to it, “only if” he