A15A1755 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 29, 2016
[…] The absence of any evidence that Hoglen encouraged his grandfather’s act before or during the single discharge of the gun distin
2. Hoglen also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for felony obstruction. We disagree.
The obstruction statute, OCGA § 16-10-24, provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.3
(Emphasis supplied.) Hoglen was charged with obstructing all three of the deputies attempting to arrest him by “offering to do violence,” “fighting with,” and “inciting others to do violence to” each of them.