45 A.D.2d 38 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1974
[…] No attempt at personal or substituted service was made prior to the mailing of the summons. On the return date appellant, on formal papers, moved for an order pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], par. 8) dismissing the petition on the ground that service by mail in the first instance does not comply with the requirements of section 826 of the Family Court Act and, therefore, the court lacked in personam jurisdiction of the husband. His motion was denied and this appeal by our leave followed.
Section 826 of the Family Court Act provides as follows:
“ (a) Service of a summons and petition shall be made by delivery of a true copy thereof to the person summoned at least twenty-four hours before the time stated therein for appearance., * * *
. “ (b) If after reasonable effort, personal service is not made, the court may at any stage in the proceedings make an order providing for substituted service in the manner provided for substituted service in civil process in courts of record.”
A reading of section 826 of the Family Court Act requires ah initial reasonable effort to effect service by the traditional mode of delivery to the person before recourse, presumably to CPLR 308(5), which provides: