Hoge v. Garcia
[…] We find no provision in the statutes creating water improvement districts making the laws as to general taxation apply to the improvement districts.

If, however, a lien was created for taxes on land in water improvement districts, by the general law, still no lien arose until a valid assessment had been made of the land and the amount of the taxes declared. The state Constitution, art. 8, § 15, provides:

"The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon. * * *"

And the Supreme Court, construing that provision, has held:

"The lien of the state, under the provisions of the Constitution, arises out of the assessment of the property and does not exist until that assessment is made.