Hoge v. Garcia
[…] Whether that decision be sound or not, it is not applicable to the facts of this case. The state and county taxes have not potential, but positive, existence on January 1st of each year, and death is not more certain. The Constitution did not have any reference to special taxes levied by a district created by its voters when it used the term "annual assessment." In 1921, a lien for water districts was created to cover taxes of delinquents. But the lien was not created until the taxes became delinquent.

Article 8, § 15, of the Constitution is as follows: *984

"The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon, and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide."