Hogan v. the State
[…] Nevertheless, Hogan maintains—without further explanation—that the evidence was “vague and ambiguous at best” as to whether he was identified from the convenience-store footage or from the crime scene. This argument is a nonstarter. Hightower plainly testified that he was one hundred percent sure that Hogan was one of the robbers. Given the foregoing, the evidence was sufficient to convict Hogan of armed robbery. [6]

(b) Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Crime. Under OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1), “[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to commit any crime against or involving the person of another” commits the offense of possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime.