Hogan v. the State
[…] State , 271 Ga. App. 640, 643-44 (1) (a) (610 SE2d 604) (2005) (finding that sufficient evidence supported a conviction for armed robbery when evidence showed that defendant stole a coin bag while brandishing a gun); Jackson v. State , 248 Ga. App. 7, 8-9 (1) (545 SE2d 148) (2001) (finding that evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for armed robbery when evidence showed that defendant used a knife to accomplish a robbery).

[7] See OCGA § 16-8-40 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another . . . from the person or the immediate presence of another [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another . . . .”); Gibbs v. State , 295 Ga. 92, 95 (1) (757 SE2d 842) (2014) (finding that, because evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for armed robbery, there was also sufficient evidence to support a conviction for possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime).