Hogan v. the State
[…] [3] And, of course, in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not “weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.” [4] Thus, we will uphold a jury’s verdict so long as there is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.” [5] Bearing these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to Hogan’s specific offenses.

(a) Armed Robbery. Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.”

In the case sub judice , the evidence shows that Hogan and Ottman followed Hightower on his way home from the convenience store and robbed him at gun point of his cash, wallet, and cell phone.