Hogan v. Musolf
[…] [2] 4 U.S.C. sec. 111 provides:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

[3] Section 803.08 provides: "When the question before the court is one of a common or general interest of many persons or when the parties are very numerous and it may be impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of the whole."

[4] At hearing, defendants' counsel stated: "I want to make it clear for the record that my motion . . . was a jurisdictional motion and it was not addressed to the merits of the plaintiffs' claim."