Hogan v. Musolf
[…] Id. at 308, 240 N.W.2d at 625.

The case before us is easily distinguished from Lister. Here the plaintiffs seek an injunction as well as damages and declaratory relief. The only issue before us in this appeal is the propriety of the injunction and the certification of the class. We need not decide whether the plaintiffs are entitled to declaratory relief when they also seek damages.

[8]

However, while the former DOR secretaries are proper party defendants in their personal capacities, the trial court should have dismissed the action against them in their official capacities. Section 803.10(4)(a), Stats., provides in relevant part: "When a public officer . . . is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise cease to hold office, the action does not abate and the successor is automatically substituted as a party." That statute is essentially identical to Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d)(1). Under that rule, it is improper to name as defendants in a lawsuit former officials in their official capacities when they no longer serve in any relevant official position.[15]Massachusetts Hosp. Ass'n v.