Hogan v. Bronner
[…] (Emphasis added.)

It follows from these provisions that petitioner was holding a public office at the time of his conviction of crimes committed while he was actively serving as a circuit judge. The conviction for having committed those crimes rendered him constitutionally unfit to hold that public office:

"No person convicted of embezzlement of the public money, bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the legislature, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this state."

Ala. Const. of 1901, § 60. This constitutional prohibition is embodied in the state's statutory law in § 36-2-1(a)(3), Code of 1975.

Also, Code of 1975, § 36-9-2, provides:

"When any person holding any office or place under the authority of this state is sentenced by any court of the United States, of this state or of any other state to imprisonment in the penitentiary or hard labor for the county, his office or place shall be vacated from the time of the sentence. If the judgment is reversed, he shall be restored to office; but, if pardoned, he shall not be restored to office."

(Emphasis added.)

These provisions mandate the removal of a judge from his office as a retired judge under the judicial retirement law when he has been convicted of the crime of bribery committed while performing active duty as a judge.