535 N.W.2d 529 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Any defenses that ACIA has to payment are directly relevant to the validity of plaintiffs' claims, and, therefore, res judicata operates to bar relitigation of those claims.
Accordingly, because ACIA failed to present evidence establishing its other alleged defenses when it had the opportunity to do so, and because we reject ACIA's argument that those other defenses properly may be litigated in a separate action, we conclude that plaintiffs' entitlement to money *93 damages is unaffected by any other alleged defenses to payment that ACIA may have.
B
SECTION 3107 NO-FAULT "DEFENSES"
Section 3107 of the no-fault statute provides that no-fault benefits are payable only for "[a]llowable expenses," which are defined as "all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107. A dispute arose at trial concerning who had the burden of proof with respect to whether a given charge was reasonable or whether a given product or service was reasonably necessary.