535 N.W.2d 529 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] See White Industries, supra, 611 F Supp 1073 (observing that an objection that might render a summary exhibit inadmissible in a jury trial does not preclude necessarily admission in a bench trial, given that a judge is capable of considering the exhibit for whatever limited purpose it may serve).
We will now consider the merits of the § 3157 issue. MCL 500.3157; MSA 24.13157 provides:
*103 A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance ... may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered. The charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance. [Emphasis added.]