Hofler v. Hill
[…] Unlike the Court of Appeals, we find each party’s status vis-a-vis the primary debt to be the paramount consideration and the issue upon which the case should turn.

III.

Appellants argue Allentown is a co-surety and equally obligated with them on the R & H debt. Therefore Allentown as the bank’s assignee may not maintain an action against them for the outstanding balance due on the R & H note and may not foreclose the deeds of trust. Appellants argue that Allentown may only seek “a just and ratable” contribution from them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-5 (1965), which provides:

Where there are two or more sureties for the performance of a contract, and one or more of them may have been compelled to perform and satisfy the same, or any part thereof, such surety may have and maintain an action against every other surety for a just and ratable proportion of the same *331which may have been paid as aforesaid, whether a principal, interest or cost.

Equity requires that parties which are equally obligated on a debt be treated alike. Smith v. Carr, 128 N.C. 150, 38 S.E. 732 (1901).