Hoffman v. State
[…] The state simply asked the deputy to tell the court and jury what appellant said. The rule of completeness is inapplicable when no portion of the taped statement is actually played for the jury. Larzelere v. State, 676 So.2d 394 (Fla.1996), cert. den., ___ U.S. ___, 117 S.Ct. 615, 136 L.Ed.2d 539 (1996). Since appellant sought to exclude or otherwise preclude introduction of the tape, and did not attempt to introduce it himself, we find no abuse of discretion.

AFFIRMED.

PETERSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The 1994 version of section 782.11 provides, "Whoever shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit a felony, or to do any other unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be deemed guilty of manslaughter..."

[2] Section 90.108 states that "when a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously."