Hoffman v. Skewis
[…] Olympic Fish Prods., Inc. v. Lloyd, 93 Wn.2d 596, 611 P.2d 737 (1980). Hoffmans first contend the 1949 judgment awarded their predecessor an exclusive easement over defendants' property. They claim the easement was exclusive because it was created for Thornton's private use as a private way of necessity. We disagree. Thornton brought a private condemnation action pursuant to RCW 8.24.010 which provides in part:

An owner ... of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity . . . across, over or through the land of such other, . . . may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity . . . The term "private way of necessity," as used in this chapter, shall mean and include a right of way on, across, over or through the land of another for means of ingress and egress . . .