Hoffman v. Shield
[…] There is no allegation the agency did not follow the appropriate statutory framework. Therefore, the focus is on whether the Insurance Commissioner could have reached this interpretation by a reasonable process. We turn to the statutory definitions to determine if the agency appropriately read the statute as reaching more than merely managed care plans.

Under the statute, “health plan” is defined as “any policy, contract, or agreement offered by a health carrier to provide, arrange, reimburse, or pay for health care services . . . .” RCW 48.43.005(18). This broad definition includes all health insurance plans (though other provisions of the law do exempt some). “Basic health plan services” is defined as “that schedule of covered health services, includ*127ing the description of how those benefits are to be administered, that are required to be delivered to an enrollee under the basic health plan, as revised from time to time.” RCW 48.43.005(4). Essentially, this is a basic schedule of services the Legislature has decided shall be offered to all Washington residents.

“Health carrier” is defined as “a disability insurer regulated under chapter 48.20 or 48.21 RCW, a health care service contractor as defined in RCW 48.44.010, or a health maintenance organization as defined in RCW 48.46.020.” RCW 48.43.005(17). Health carriers are those entities that offer health plans.

To illustrate how broadly “health carrier” is defined, we turn to one of its component parts. “Health care service contractors” is defined as: