Hoffman v. Shield
[…] In the underlying federal suit, plaintiffs seek *124declaratory and injunctive relief and monetary damages. This case requires us to interpret RCW 48.43.045, which has not been considered by any Washington State court. The Washington State Insurance Commissioner (Insurance Commissioner) has promulgated regulations interpreting the requirements of the statute. See WAC 284-43-130. This interpretation is challenged by Regence.

FIRST CERTIFIED QUESTION

Which of defendant’s health plans are, and which are not, subject to the requirements of RCW 48.43.045?

Order at 2. Since we have not been provided with copies of Regence’s health plans, this question is abstract.2 We can, however, answer generally by analyzing the statute. The statute itself speaks in broad terms: “Every health plan delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed by a health carrier . . . shall: (1) Permit every category of health care provider to provide health services or care for conditions included in the basic health plan services . . . .” RCW 48.43.045(1) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs argue the statute requires that insurance plans cover care from licensed professionals providing “alternative care” (such as chiropractic, naturopathic, and massage therapy) for covered basic health care conditions.