Hoffman v. Heirs of Hoffman
[…] The District Court has original jurisdiction over actions to determine title to real estate. Ottow v. Freiese, 20 N.D. 86, 126 N.W. 503.

"Courts of Equity have inherent original jurisdiction to entertain suits to quiet title." Sexton v. Sutherland, 37 N.D. 500, 505, 164 N.W. 278, 279. "The statutory action to determine adverse claims was evidently designed as a substitute for the equitable action to quiet title *641 and the common-law action of ejectment but it is broader and more comprehensive than either of these actions." Ibid.

This action is brought under authority of § 8144 Comp Laws 1913 being §§ 32-1701, Rev Code of 1943, as follows:

"An action may be maintained by any person having an estate or an interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, real property, whether in or out of possession thereof and whether such property is vacant or unoccupied, against any person claiming an estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the same, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance."

Section 8147, Comp Laws 1913, being § 32-1704, Rev Code 1943 authorizes the form of action used by the plaintiff herein.